EIGI — Employers Insurance Group
 
Complete Insurance Services
 
Products About Us Request A Quote Resources Contact  
 

Company Overview

Companies Represented

Careers

Client Testimonials

Privacy Policy

 

 

Privacy Policy

Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) and the laws of the State of Massachusetts, generally prohibit us from sharing nonpublic personal information about you with a third party unless we provide you with this notice of our privacy policies and practices describing the type of information that we collect about you and the categories of persons or entities to whom that information may be disclosed. In compliance with the GLBA and the laws of the State, we are providing you with this document, which notifies you of the privacy policies and practices of Employers Insurance Group, Inc.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

  • Information we receive from you on application or other forms, by phone, mail and in person.
  • Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates or others.
  • Information we receive from government agencies or independent reporting agencies, which may include motor vehicle reports, claim reports and property inspections.
  • Information that you voluntarily provided through our website for us to provide to one of our insurance company affiliates for purpose of providing an application for insurance.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose personal information to others only when it is necessary to conduct our business or is required by law. We may disclose all information we collect, as described above, to the following types of third parties for the following purposes:

  • Providers of various business services to enable them to perform such services on your and/or our behalf, such as assisting us in evaluating and processing requests for insurance and other transactions requested by prospective and actual customers, and administrative tasks for us.
  • Lienholders, mortgagees, lessors and other persons shown on our records as having a legal or beneficial interest in a policy of insurance.
  • Parties acting in a fiduciary or representative capacity to you (attorneys, accountants and auditors).
  • Law enforcement or other governmental authorities to protect our legal interests or in cases of suspected fraud or illegal activities.
  • Authorized persons as ordered by a subpoena, warrant or other court order or as required by law.

Parties administering transactions as requested or authorized by you.

Right of Access to Personal Information

You have a right to know what kind of information we keep in our files about you, to have reasonable access to it and receive a copy. However, certain types of information generally collected with evaluation of claims, or possible lawsuits need not be disclosed. Write to us if you have questions about the information. Provide your name, address, type of policy and policy number. Mail your request to: Privacy Administrator, Employers Insurance Group Inc. 281 Main Street, Fitchburg, MA 01420

Within thirty (30) business days of receipt of your request, we will contact you to arrange providing you with access in person or the copies that you have requested. After you have reviewed the personal information about you in our file, you can write to us if you believe it should be corrected, amended or deleted. We will consider your request and within thirty (30) days either change the information or tell you that we did not and state the reason. If we do not make changes, you will have the right to insert in our file a concise statement containing what you believe to be the correct, relevant or fair information and explain why you believe the information on file to be improper.

Confidentiality and Security of Personal Information

We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information as a current or former customer.